Neem is often referred to as an Indian lilac as it is endemic to the Indian subcontinent, but the world recognizes its medicinal qualities. Ancient medicine schools, especially Ayurveda, used the therapeutic characteristics of neem leaves and oil to tackle a broad variety of ailments.
Extracted from the neem tree seeds, neem oil is the gift of nature to humanity. Incredibly bitter in taste with a pungent garlic-like, sulfur-like smell and varying in color from greenish brown to yellowish brown to red tones, the oil is home to a notable amount of active ingredients, offering strong healing characteristics for many medical conditions.
The iconic Neem tree has come to symbolize excellent health and safety, considered sacred by the individuals of India. As such, it was used for meat and grain protection and served as a natural pesticide and fertilizer. The venerated Neem tree offered shade-like physical comfort against the harsh sun and naturally repelled bugs and insects for those under its canopy.
Its remedial characteristics have been used in medicine, strengthening health and boosting immunity. Its vast array of advantages, far outweighing the usefulness of other trees, has made the Neem tree an essential part of Indian life and has become strongly linked with the Indian civilization’s history.
The oil obtained from the neem seed kernels has appeared to treat multiple skin, hair, and general health problems as a natural elixir. Azadirachtin, one of the most powerful naturally occurring pesticides, is the main biologically active compound in neem oil.
The bitter-tasting oil also includes compounds of triterpenoid, including nimbidine, nimbinine, nimbidol, and tannin, along with triglycerides, vitamin E, sterols, linoleic acid, good fatty acids, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and oleic acid. All of these compounds add to the neem oil’s medicinal potential with regard to its antibacterial, antiarthritic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antitumor, antioxidant, and hepatoprotective characteristics.
Benefits Of Neem Oil
1. Kills Head Lice
Head lice infestation may not be a severe medical problem, but it does not reflect your hygiene properly and may be a cause of embarrassment and pain. Several times a day, the lice support itself by feeding on human blood, causing your scalp to become excessively itchy. The continual urge to scratch the uncontrollable itch may be a nightmare with which to live.
Neem oil, owing to the presence of azadirachtin in it, is one of the strongest natural insecticides. This chemical compound prevents the reproduction of the lice. Regular use of neem oil can assist wipe out the infestation over time by stopping lice development.
This is compounded by other petroleum ingredient activity that disrupts the lice swallowing system and inhibits their appetite to the extent that they starve to extinction. The pungence of its smell dissuades the lice from creeping into your head and thus avoids a first-place infestation.
2. Neem Oil for Hair Loss
Maintaining and taking care of your hair is essential so that you can avoid hair problems like hair loss, dry itchy scalp, premature graying, dandruff and more. Neem oil conditioning of the skin can do wonders for the health of your skin and stop hair loss. Fill your shampoo with a few drops of neem oil. Let sit and wash for 10 minutes. Use the difference every day or every other day!
3. Treats Acne
Neem oil, due to its intrinsic antibacterial and anti-inflammatory characteristics, packs a lot of potential as a natural skin care agent. In acne breakouts, which generally have a bacterial basis, this is particularly true. The essential fatty acids that make up neem oil work together to eradicate the acne-causing bacteria, including oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid.
Simultaneously, the salicylic acid in the oil helps relieve the skin redness and inflammation associated with this disorder. Neem oil allows the skin to bounce back to a good appearance after a breakout by enhancing skin elasticity.
4. Dry Skin
Being hydrophobic (a natural water repellent), neem oil is a extremely efficient skin conditioner and is great for use in skin regions that are frequently exposed and washed and tend to be drier, such as the face, hands and feet. Neem oil produces a thin barrier over the skin and locks in moisture, leaving the skin soft and smooth.
Neem oil is also rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids (EFAs), and study indicates, “Due to its EFAs and vitamin E, neem oil penetrates deep into the skin to cure the minute cracks caused by serious dryness.”
5. Fights Premature Skin Aging
Enriched with essential fatty acids (EFAs), triglycerides, vitamin E, and calcium, neem oil is considered to be one of the finest skin-protective, skin-healing and anti-aging oils available. As we get older, because of diminished collagen synthesis, our skin tends to lose out on its elasticity. This is compounded by the ongoing attack of free radicals that accelerate the premature appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and other signs of skin aging.
Vitamin E is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants with plenty of neem oil. Vitamin E operates to neutralize the activity of these volatile components as a free radical scavenger. Free radicals cause tissue harm due to oxidative stress, reflected in the form of dry skin, cracks, wrinkles, fine lines, and other premature skin aging signs. Applying neem oil to the skin may hinder the free radicals from oxidizing the skin cells.